Privacy Policy

Xbox Tavern

This privacy policy sets out how Xbox Tavern uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Xbox Tavern is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Xbox Tavern may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 24th 2018.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and geographical location (required)
  • contact information including email address (required)
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests (optional)
  • game ratings, comments, liked comments and social media accounts (all optional).

We also use Google Analytics to monitor anonymous information about our visitors, including, but not limited to; duration, frequency and geographical location. You can opt out of being tracked with Google Analytics by visiting Google’s opt-out page.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests or location.
  • If you manually agree upon commenting on the site, emails will be sent to you whenever a response to your comment is made. You can opt-out of this via the email itself.
  • If you manually agree upon visiting a post on the site, emails will be sent to you whenever a new post is made. You can opt-out of this via the email itself.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new content, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, if you have opted into receive them.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Outbound Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • do not enter information that you do not wish to share with us.
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Removing your data

If you wish to have your data removed from our site, please contact us directly and we’ll remove your data from our servers, which can take up to a maximum of 24 hours.

Last Edited: May 25th 2018.

Want to keep up to date with the latest Xt reviews, Xt opinions and Xt content? Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube.

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.